In Memorium

In memory of the Honoured members of the Northwestern Ontario Sports Hall of Fame who have recently passed away. Their contributions to our sports heritage lives on through the Sports Hall of Fame.

2022

Tom Jones ('88) - Athlete - Auto Racing

Bill Hodgson Jr. ('86) - 1975 Bill Tetley Men's Curling Rink - Canadian Champions

Jim Antosiak ('06) - 1980 Fort William National-Internationals Senior Little League Team

Bill Sutherland ('85) - 1964 Fort William Nationals Senior Little League Team

Larry Dunville ('91) - Athlete

Ron Fitzmaurice ('83) 1958 Fort William Redskins Football Team – Canadian Intermediate Champions

June Shaw ('89) - Athlete - Curling

2021

Dennis Olson ('18) - Athlete - Hockey

Pat McSweeney (’06) – 1980 Fort William National-Internationals Senior Little League Team

Ed Kruppa ('83) 1958 Fort William Redskins Football Team – Canadian Intermediate Champions

Joe Lipinski ('96) - 1967 Fort William Americans Senior Little League Team

Ernie Marchiori ('97) - Builder

Eileen Chivers-Wilson ('97) – 1991 Eila Brown Senior Women’s Curling Rink – Canadian Champions

Ovide Duguay ('82) – 1975 Northern Ontario Open Mixed 5-Pin Mixed Bowling Team – World Champions

R. H. ‘Bob’ Peters ('02) – Builder

Bob McCammon ('94) – Builder

2020

Ron Kapitan ('86) – 1961-62 Marathon Mercuries Hockey Team

Ray Bohonis ('04) – 1988-89 Thunder Bay Flyers Hockey Team – Centennial Cup

Terry Cooper ('86) – 1961-62 Marathon Mercuries Hockey Team

Jack ‘Baldy’ James ('96/'83) – Builder - 1958 Fort William Redskins Football Team

Alvin Jorgenson ('89) – 1961-62 Port Arthur Bearcats Hockey Team – Ahearne Cup

Ed Kliner ('84) – 1952 Fort Frances Canadians Hockey Team – Allan Cup

Lou Nistico ('01) – 1970 Thunder Bay Red Sox Little Big League Baseball Team

Ken Mayor ('07) – 1975 Fort William National – Internationals Senior Little League Team

Art Berglund ('04) – Builder

 

2019

Steve Gain ('96) - 1967 Fort William Americans Senior Little League Baseball Team

Dolly Amadeo ('86) – 1961-62 Marathon Mercuries Hockey Team

Armand Antoniak ('83) – 1958 Fort William Redskins Football Team

Robert Cameron ('83) – 1958 Fort William Redskins Football Team

Albert Cava ('89/'17)  Builder - 1961-62 Port Arthur Bearcats Hockey Team - Ahearne Cup

Frank Gartrell ('92) – Athlete

Michael Herbert ('83) – 1958 Fort William Redskins Football Team

Greg Johnson ('04/'10) – Athlete - 1988-89 Thunder Bay Flyers Hockey Team – Centennial Cup

Allie LeBlanc ('86) – 1961-62 Marathon Mercuries Hockey Team

Marvin Osmar ('86) – 1961-62 Marathon Mercuries Hockey Team

 

2018

Gordon Calder ('84) – 1952 Fort Frances Canadians Hockey Team – Allan Cup

Brian Caruso ('04) – 1988-89 Thunder Bay Flyers Hockey Team – Centennial Cup

Bill Charlebois ('07) – Builder

Keith ‘Huffer’ Christiansen ('06) – Athlete

Billy Hall ('95) – 1984 and 1985 Thunder Bay Twins Hockey Team – Allan Cup

Arne Jorgenson ('86) – 1961-62 Marathon Mercuries Hockey Team

Danny Lewicki ('89/'82) 1947-48 Port Arthur West End Bruins Hockey Team – Memorial Cup

Jerry Zager ('82)  1947-48 Port Arthur West End Bruins Hockey Team – Memorial Cup

 

2017

Winnie (Harpell) Bocking ('87) – Athlete

Emil Charban ('92)  1951 Fort William Rowing Club Junior 4’s – Henley Regatta Champions

John Charyna ('86) – 1961-62 Marathon Mercuries Hockey Team

Dave Creighton ('82/'89) – 1947-48 Port Arthur West End Bruins Hockey team – Memorial Cup 

Peter ‘Peppy’ Dika ('95)  Athlete

Bob Fero ('83) – 1947-48 Port Arthur West End Bruins Hockey Team – Memorial Cup

Bruno Grobelny ('83) – 1958 Fort William Redskins Football Team

Brian Hadath ('83) 1958 Fort William Redskins Football Team

Doug Hogan ('83) – 1958 Fort William Redskins Football Team

Harry Hollinsworth ('91) – Builder

Bob Morgan ('90) – Builder

Ted Murphy ('89) – Builder

Reijo Puiras ('93) – Builder

Ken ‘Sugar’ Robertson ('85) – 1952-53 Kenora Thistles Hockey Team